Schedule2018-09-06T20:05:53+00:00

Saturday, Sept 22

Move in day Noon until 10 pm
Agility, All Breed starts 8 am
All Breed Dog Show (Austin Kennel Club)
Barn Hunt

Sunday, Sept 23

Agility, All Breed,
All Breed Dog Show (Austin Kennel Club) with Supported Entries
Barn Hunt

Monday, Sept 24

ACD only Obedience 8 am & Rally following lunch
Health Clinics 8 am – 12 pm
Property Classes start at 1:30 pm
Herding Instinct
Handling Seminar 4 pm
Welcome BBQ 7 pm

Tuesday, Sept 25

    9 am Sweepstakes

Judge Gaye Lynn Todd

Puppy Sweepstakes – Dogs

1 Puppy Dog 6 months under 9 months

4 Puppy Dog 9 months under 12 months

1 Jr Dog 12 months under 15 months

3 Jr Dog 15 months under 18 months

 

Puppy Sweepstakes – Bitches

1   Puppy Bitch 6 months under 9 months

4   Puppy Bitch 9 months under 12 months

3   Bitch 15 months under 18 months

3   Bitch 18 months under 21 months

 

Veteran Sweepstakes – Dogs

7   Veteran Dog 7 years and under 10 years

3   Veteran Dog 10 years and over

 

Veteran Sweepstakes – Bitches

 Veteran Bitch 7 years and under 10 years

4   Veteran Bitch 10 years and over

      l Versatility to follow Veterans

                   7 Bitches

1:15 pm Conformation – Dogs 

Judge Sherry Maclennan

1 Puppy Dog 6 months under 9 months

4 Puppy Dog 9 months under 12 months

2 Jr Dog 12 months under 18 months

1 American Bred

2 Open

Winner’s Dog

1 Herding Titled

Judges Seminar 5:30 pm

Calcutta 6:30 pm

Wednesday, Sept 26

Coffee & Donuts at 7 am

      Junior Showmanship 9 am

  • 1 Novice Junior
  • 1 Open Intermediate
  • 1 PeeWee

   Conformation  –  Bitches

  • 2   Puppy Bitches  6 months under 9 months
  • 4   Puppy Bitches  9 months under 12 months
  • 1   Jr Bitches 12 months under 18 months
  • 1   Amateur Owner
  • 4   Bred-By
  • 5   American Bred
  • 4   Open

Winner’s Bitch

  • 1 Herding Titled

       Veterans

  • 6   Veteran Dogs Over 7 under 10 years
  • 4   Veteran Dogs 10 Years Plus
  • 3   Veteran Bitches Over 7 under 10 years
  • 5   Veteran Bitches 10 Years Plus

  BOB will start 45 minutes after Veteran Bitches

      20 Dog Specials

      18 Bitch Specials

Multiple-Dog Non-Regular Classes

3 Stud Dogs

      3 Brood Bitches

2 Extended Generation

2 Brace

Pre Annual Meeting Dinner 6:30 pm
Annual Meeting 7 pm

Thursday, Sept 27

Coffee & Donuts 8 am

Will start with a brief Handlers’ meeting before each class starting with the Sheep Advanced Handlers’ Meeting at 8:30 am followed by the Cattle Started Handlers’ meeting at 8:45 a.m.  Classes and test to follow as listed below.  The Sheep trials will run concurrently with the Cattle.  Cattle will take priority.  There will be a lunch break each day at the judges’ discretion.

Judge:  Cynthia Knowlton

Advanced                                            501  –  508                              8 Entries

Intermediate                                       401  -- 404                              4 Entries

Started                                              301  –  312                           12 Entries

                                                                                               Total     24 Entries

   Sheep Test

PT                                                  201   –   204                              4 Entries

HT                                                     101                                            1 Entries

Judge:  Terry Kenney                         Course A Cattle

Started                                               301C – 310C                            10 Entries

Intermediate                                       401C  – 407C                           7 Entries

Advanced                                            501C  –  505C                           5 Entries

        Total     22 Entries

Dingo Bingo: 6:30 pm

Friday, Sept 28

Coffee & Donuts 7 am

Will start with a brief Handlers’ meeting before each class starting with Sheep HT handlers’ meeting at 8:30 am followed by PT.  Advanced Cattle handlers’ meeting at 8:45 am. Classes to follow as listed below.  The Sheep trials will run concurrently with the Cattle.  Cattle runs take priority.  There will be a lunch break at the judges’ discretion.

Judge:  Terry Kenney                      Sheep Test

HT                                                       101                                            1  Entries

PT                                                        204   –   201                              4 Entries

Judge:  Cynthia Knowlton               Cattle Course A

Advanced                                         505C  –  501C                             5 Entries

Intermediate                                   407C  –  401C                            7  Entries

Started                                            310C  –  301C                           10 Entries

Total     22 Entries

Judge:Terry Kenney                     Course A Sheep

Started                                                508 –  501                                  8 Entries

Intermediate                                       404 -- 401                                  4 Entries

Advanced                                            312 – 301                                12 Entries

Total     24 Entries

Awards Banquet 6 pm

Saturday and Sunday the 29th and 30th 

Cen-Tex Kennel Club All Breed Shows

The Australian Cattle Dog Club of America, Inc.

The Australian Cattle Dog Club of America, Inc. is a non-profit organization functioning as the parent club for AKC registered Australian Cattle Dogs. To encourage and to do all possible to bring the natural qualities of Australian Cattle Dogs to perfection according to the current American Kennel Club (AKC) breed standard.e.