Australian Cattle Dog Breed Accomplishments

National Specialty BOB & BOS

DATELOCATIONBOBBOSJUDGE
August 1976Calistoga, CACH Tallawong Blue Joshua CDCH Devon’s Love Is BlueSilvia Cox
August 1977Luverne, MNCH Fischer Streak BingoBrockaway Blue NatalieJim Anderson
August 1978Luverne, MNFischer Jester Blue JokerCH Fischer Joshua JoleneBill Burggraff
August 1979Rosenburg, ORFischer Jester Blue JokerCH Fischer Jester Boutique CDPeggy Adamson
August 1980Steamboat Springs, COCH Fischer Blue Annie Oakley CDCH Tallawong Blue JimKitty Drury
February 1981
(First Sanctioned "B" Match)
Morengo Valley, CACH Fischer Blue JaymeCH Fischer Jester Boutique CDBetty Omohundro
August 1982
(Second Sanctioned "B" Match)
Ada, OKCH Silver Hills Blue VanCH Bryn Mawr Cotton CandyBetty Moore
August 1982
(Third Sanctioned "B" Match)
Tacoma, WACH Brasco Trooper Easy RiderRed Top RoxanneJanet Wilcox
February 1983
(First Sanctioned "A" Match)
Minden, LACH Brasco Blue Destiny CDCH A-Bit-O Blue JojensenPatti Long Smith
August 1983
(Second Sanctioned "A" Match)
Troy, OHCH Billabong Allegra BiscuitCH Fischer Around Four Kaz MegAnne Rogers Clark
September 1984
(First Licensed Show)
St. Charles, MOCH Billabong The LodestoneCH Brasco’s Bobbie Sue Of TailwindJanet Wilcox
August 1985Houston, TXCH Frog Acres Bingo Blue JasperCH Wenpedon Miss WillyKitty Drury
August 1986Reno, NVCH Bryn Mawr’s Rough N RowdyCH Bryn Mawr’s Shurcan Be True BlueDorothy Welsh
August 1987Athens, GACH Trackways CowboyCH Harling’s Nellie MelbaPeggy Adamson
August 1988Tulsa, OKCH Heelerhill Crocodile DingoCH Maverick Shesa Tuffy TooRobert J. Moore
August 1989Hillsboro, ORCH Bryn Mawr’s Special KCH Dawn Heir’s Daisy MaeMarion Hodesson
August 1990St. Petersburg, FLCh Buzzards Finders KeepersCH Silver Hills Goin Up N’ SmokePeggy Mickelson
August 1991Rapid City, SDCH Imbach’s Paddy WillyCH Kc’s Li’l Lucy BlueNorman Herbel
August 1992Costa Mesa, CACH Mountain Grown In Like FlintCH Imbach’s Miss Peggy SueRobert S. Forsyth
August 1993Lansing, MichiganCH Imbach’s Blue RebelCH Karebare’s Khopper SparkGerald Schwartz
August 1994Greeley, COCH Imbach’s Paddy WillyCH Imbach’s Blue Lindy LouMrs. E. E. Bivin
August 1995Sonora, CACH Lanbart Icee Blue (Import)CH Doolagarl Red Apache (Import)Connie Redhead
August 1996Carlisle, PACH CC’s Renegades Rebels And RoguesCH Dawn Heir’s Razzle DazzleWilliam F. Gish
August 1997Gray Summit, MOCH Heelerhill’s Truckin TrevorCH Bryn Mawr’s Silver Renegade CD HSCarol Anne Kriesel
August 1998Oxnard, CACH Wagtail Blue Oingo Boingo PTCH Nip’ N Heels Annie Get Yr GunPatrick Doniere
August 1999Frederick, MDCH Dawn Heir’s Angus A Renegade HS CDCH Shaka’s Hylander In BlueMrs. Jean Fournier
September 2000Greeley, COCH Yarabee’s Watch Wizard Win HSCH Corral West Watch The Mask PTNarelle Robertson
September 2001Hillsboro, ORCH Castle Butte Six Pac T’Go PTCH Corral West Watch The Mask PTDorothy Welsh
October 2002Brooksville, FLCH Legacy Taylryders Gold BuckleCH Katwala’s Netscape EnhancedDianne Hayward
October 2003Belton, TXCH Strathblue Aussie Top GunCH Catchem Sydney Down UnderKathryn Hamilton
October 2004Del Mar, CACH Shallazar Dragon SlayerCH Jaroo’s Koala DreamCarmen Battaglia
October 2005Lebanon, TNCH Reddenblu’s Howdya Like Me NowCH Silverdust-Maitland MerrigalCol Joe Purkhiser
October 2006Rochester, MNCH BD Taylryder Tufferenhell HSASCarben Copy’s The Real DealConnie Redhead
September 2007Mt. Vernon, WACH BB Reddenblu’s The ForbidderCH Dalaussies Sweetgrass Sara HSACSNorman L. Herbel
October 2008Shartlesville, PACH Landmaster Stand By MeCH Buzzards Tazmanian B’ DevilEdna ‘Katie’ Gammill
October 2009Belton, TXCH Buzzard’s Maximus RedCH Stockhand’s Will Work 4 UWalter J. Sommerfelt
October 2010Woodland, CACH Carben Copy’s If The Shoe FitsCH Pioneers Queen Of HeartsKathryn Hamilton
October 2011Franklin, NCCH Pioneers Queen Of HeartsGCH Briarmoor’s Quips And QuotesRobert D. Smith
October 2012St Louis, MOGCH Carben Copy’s If The Shoe FitsGCH Moonfly’s Maid For ShowCarolyn A. Herbel
October 2013Norco, CAGCH Kokopelli’s Sobe ItGCH Moonfly’s Ice Blue Flame BN RE PT CGCRobert Shreve
October 2014Murfreesboro, TNGCH Kokopelli’s Sobe ItGCH Onthego’s Here’s Looking At YaHouston Clark
October 2015Gray Summit, MOGCH Castle Butte Remarka BullCH Kokopelli's Icandy By KurpasConnie Redhead
October 2016Lacey, WACH Kokopelli's Icandy By KurpasCH Outrun's Strike It RichLeigh Ann Yandle-Perry
October 2017Gray Summit, MOGCHP Renegades Pay'n It Forward At Dawn Heir HTGCH Shalimar & Oakwood Message In A Bottle RenegadeKathryn Hamilton
October 2018Belton, TXCH Straight Arrows Honky Tonk Blues At EdwardsGCHS Shalimar & Oakwood Message In A Bottle RenegadeSherry MacLennan
October 2019Gray Summit, MOGCHG Shalimar & Oakwood Message In A Bottle RenegadeGCH Desperados You Had Me from Hello at Dawn HeirsLinda Robey
October 2021Gray Summit, MOGCHP Kokopelli’s Sobe It PTGCHB CH JDI Taylryder It’s My Party @ BCFJon Cole (2020 National)
October 2021Gray Summit, MOGCHP Kokopelli’s Sobe It PTGCH CH Iron Horse Miracle on the Hudson at GothikaMichael Faulkner
September 2022Greeley, COGCHS Kokopelli's Icandy By KurpasGCHS Kurpas’ Guardian of the PalomarConnie Redhead

National Herding Champions

YEARCHAMPIONBREEDEROWNER
1996CH Buzzards Rope to Catchem, HXJim BuzzardCappy Pruett
1997DC Rewuri Blue BogongLarry & Marilyn PainterLarry & Marilyn Painter
(tie)HC WTCH So-Lo N’ Sassy, HX, QW, HTDIIIdscAlice KapelosCraig Watson & Alice Kapelos
1998CH Kapelos Fetchin’ Flo HX, QW, ATDscAlice KapelosCraig Watson & Stephanie Mason
1999HC WTCH So-Lo N’ Sassy, HX, QW, HTDIIIdscAlice KapelosCraig Watson & Alice Kapelos
2000DC HTCH WTCH Tenaja’s Cattle Kate Osage, HXACs, HXBs, HTDIIIs, HRDIIIs, PATDs, RTDscJackie JunikerSteve & Julie Waltenburg
2001DC Rewuri Blue BogongLarry & Marilyn PainterLarry & Marilyn Painter
2002DC Rewuri Blue BogongLarry & Marilyn PainterLarry & Marilyn Painter
2003DC HTCH WTCH Tenaja’s Cattle Kate Osage, HXAcs, HXBs, HXBs, HTDIIIs, HRDIIIs, PATDs, RTDscJackie JunikerSteve & Julie Waltenburg
2004DC HTCH WTCH Tenaja’s Cattle Kate Osage, HXAcs, HXBs, HTDIIIs, HRDIIIs, PATDs, RTDscJackie JunikerSteve & Julie Waltenburg
2005HC Kuawarri Red BenowaLarry & Marilyn PainterSara-Jo Gahm
2006DC HTCH WTCH Tenaja’s Cattle Kate Osage, HXAcs, HXBs, HTDIIIs, HRDIIIs, PATDs, RTDscJackie JunikerSteve & Julie Waltenburg
2007HC WTCH Kuawarri Pick’n’th’Devils Eye HXAcdsLarry & Marilyn PainterSara-Jo Gahm
2008HC WTCH Kuawarri Pick’n’th’Devils Eye HXAcdsLarry & Marilyn PainterSara-Jo Gahm
2009Trails End Ruck TannerSteve & Julie WaltenburgLarry & Marilyn Painter
2010HC WTCH Kuawarri Pick’n’th’Devils Eye HXAcdsLarry & Marilyn PainterSara-Jo Gahm
2011HC WTCH Kuawarri Pick’n’th’Devils Eye HXAcdsLarry & Marilyn PainterSara-Jo Gahm
2012Trails End Ruck TannerSteve & Julie WaltenburgLarry & Marilyn Painter
2013DC On The Lamb Ride An Old Paint HXACDs, HIBsSara-Jo Gahm, Chris Ann Moore, Robert R MooreSara-Jo Gahm
2014DC On The Lamb Ride An Old Paint HXAcds, HIBsSara-Jo Gahm, Chris Ann Moore, Robert R MooreSara-Jo Gahm
2015DC On The Lamb Ride An Old Paint HXAcds, HIBsSara-Jo Gahm, Chris Ann Moore, Robert R MooreSara-Jo Gahm
2016CH On The Lamb Li'l Liza Jane HIAcs HSAcsdSara-Jo GahmSara-Jo Gahm
2017DC On The Lamb Ride An Old Paint HXACDs, HIBsSara-Jo Gahm, Chris Ann Moore, Robert R MooreSara-Jo Gahm
2018Kuawarri RudyLarry & Marilyn PainterLarry & Marilyn Painter
2019Kuawarri JoLarry & Marilyn PainterJasper Sorensen
2020HC Spaders Operation Valkyrie HXAcs HSBcBrett SpaderCynthia Knowlton
2021DC Spader N Kylie's Vaquero Shout HSBc HIAsc HXAsMcMJill & Brett SpaderStacey Edwards
2022CH Spader Good Onya Koora Blue HSAsc HSDs HIAscJill & Brett SpaderStacey Edwards & Brett Spader

National Specialty Best Junior Show Winners

YEARJUNIORDOG
1984Chris Ann VohsenCh Bryn Mawr’s The Gunslinger
1985Chris Ann VohsenCh Bryn Mawr’s The Gunslinger
1986Maynard H. Murch VCh HGF Roadwarrior
1987Maynard H. Murch VCh HGF Roadwarrior
1988Kelley D. Murch
1989Stephanie Lehman
1990Kelley D. Murch
1991Sissi VanceCh Gravans Sandistone
1992Elan Leslie WatsonCh Greystone’s So-Lo Razzamatazz
1993Mara L. Carney
1994Kelly Lockhart
1995Amber ShieldsCh Imbach’s Lil Miss Bizi Body
1996Amber ChallengerCh Heelerhill Okeechobee
1997Elan L. WatsonCH Greystone's So-Lo Razzamatazz
1998Natalia GinesCH Buzzard's Blue Sally Jo
1999Emily Owens-JonesStrathblue Aussie Topgun
2000Emily Owens-JonesCH Castlebutte’s Itchin Annie CD
2001Bobbi Jo PerezRosetone Black and White Domino
2002Jacklynn CalvertCH Kuawarri Mountain Snow Pixie
2003Jacklynn CalvertCH Kuawarri Mountain Snow Pixie
2004Bobbi Jo PerezCH LNR Rig B’s Mr Henderson
2005Amanda HughesCH Kombinalong Super Shaman
2006Amelia R. BrooksCH Hillhaven’s Lil Shenanigan
2007Amelia R. BrooksCH Hillhaven’s Lil Shenanigan
2008Roxanne BashorDuWest Northern Exposure
2009Amelia R. BrooksCH Hillhaven’s Lil Shenanigan
2010Roxanne BashorGCH DuWest Northern Exposure
2011Alyssa McIntoshCH Katwala’s Duchess of Defisja
2012Eli ConnollyGCH Corral West Attitude with Juice
2013Roxanne BashorGCH DuWest Imperial Princess
2014Erica MatherlyPioneers Blue Bella Baby
2015Eli ConnollyGCH Corral West Attitude with Juice
2016 Best Junior ShowEli ConnollyGCH Corral West Attitude with Juice
Reserve Best JuniorDakota LuskShalimar's Lil Miss Firecracker
2017 Best Junior ShowEli ConnollyGCH Corral West Attitude with Juice
Reserve Best JuniorAmanda O'DellGCH Crossfire's Crash My Party
2018 Best JuniorDillion MoseleyGCH/Int'l Ch Cynlee's Dreams Come True at Lone Spur
Reserve Best JuniorPeter KurowskiCH Cobalt's One Eyed Jack At Arubmec
Best PeeWeeMindy KurowskiCH Cobalt's One Eyed Jack At Arubmec
2019 Best JuniorSpring KrickebergLittleflock Still Chasing Rainbows
Reserve Best JuniorErica MatherlyGCHS Pioneers Blue Bella Baby
2021 Best JuniorAllysun WilliamsGCHB CH Psycht’s Unforgiving Minute CDX BN NAP NJP HIC
Reserve Best JuniorRichard MilamGCHB CH JDI Taylyrder Its My Party @BCF
2022 Best JuniorAnja Cikara-GockeGCHB CH Psycht's Unforgiving Minute CDX BN HIC NAP NJP DJA DS
Reserve Best JuniorDemery LivingstonCH RDiamondbar Ushouldbe Kissed At Tara

National Specialty Junior Performance Winners

YEARVENUEJUNIORDOG
2015HerdingAmanda O’DellGCH Taylryder Ewe Gotta Be Kiddin HSAsc
Obedience/RallyTequilla Cierra HowardDashing Dingo BN CD GN RAE MX MXJ
AgilityTequilla Cierra HowardDashing Dingo BN CD GN RAE MX MXJ
2016HerdingAmanda O’DellCH Romey Ranch Taylryder Fiddle Player Turnabout PT
Obedience/RallyAmanda O’DellCH Romey Ranch Taylryder Fiddle Player Turnabout PT
AgilitySawyer HicksCH Shadybrook Blues Bar Hopper CD RE HSAsd MX MXJ
2017HerdingAmanda O’DellCH Romey Ranch Taylryder Fiddle Player Turnabout PT
Obedience/RallyAmanda O’DellTaylryder Daydream Believer PT
AgilityAlyssa McIntoshDefisja’s RR Pretty In Pink CD RE HAS NAJ NAP OJP NF
2018Obedience/RallyDillion MoseleyGCH Cynlee’s Dreams Come True at Lone Spur
2019HerdingCaden TibbetsCH Taylryder Ewe Gotta Be Kiddin HSAsc
Obedience/RallyCaden TibbetsCH Buzzards I’m Your Huckleberry
2020/2021Obedience/RallyAmada KurowskiLakotas Risk It For The Brisket At Cobalt
2022Obedience/RallyAmada KurowskiCH Cobalt’s Next to You Next to Me

Outstanding Achievements

ACHIEVEMENTDOG
CONFORMATION
ALL BREED BEST IN SHOW WINNERSCH Country Time Red Jester
CH Bryn Mawr’s Razzle Dazzle CD
CH Dawn Heirs Blue Bronco
CH Bryn Mawr’s Rough N Rowdy
CH Red Top’s Elijah
CH Dawn Heirs Maximum Renegade
CH Imbach’s Blue Rebel
CH Carben Copy’s Truth Be Told
CH Dawn Heir’s Angus A Renegade, HS, CD
CH Reddenblu’s Howdya Like Me Now, HS
CH Landmaster’s Stand By Me
GCH Carben Copy’s If The Shoe Fits
GCHP Kokopelli’s Sobe It PT
GCHP Renegades Pay'n It Forward At Dawn Heir HSAs
GCH Dawn Heir's Walk' N On By
FIRST CHAMPION IN THE UNITED STATESCH Tallawong Blue Joshua
FIRST TO EARN TITLES IN CONFORMATION, OBEDIENCE AND HERDINGCH Wilds Bunyip of Boree Creek UD HS
FIRST GCH SILVER DC AND RALLY CHAMPIONVCH GCHS DC RACH Bar H Blue Bulldozer
HERDING
FIRST AKC CH TO WIN A MAJOR ALL BREED HERDING TRIALCH Jambo Jai Tu VQW
FIRST AKC HIGH IN TRIALCattlenip Red Collarenebri, 1/6/1990 Tulsa, OK, Judge Mr. Roger Beers
FIRST TO EARN AKC ADVANCED HERDING TITLE (OF ANY BREED)CH Buzzards Red Tubs HX
FIRST AKC HERDING TRIAL CHAMPIONCH & HCH Solo’s Blue Banjo
FIRST THIRD GENERATION DUAL CHAMPION BRED BY SAME BREEDERDC LnR Rig B's I Wanna Be Your Man HXAs HSAsc HIAs, Larry & Rita Favreau
FIRST AKC HERDING ADVANCED MASTER TITLE ON CATTLEVCH WTCH DC Castle Butte Bindi
FIRST ACD TO EARN TITLE ON B CATTLE AND OF ANY BREED TO EARN STARTED MASTER TITLE ON CATTLEVCH WTCH GCH DC Bar H I’m A Cover Girl
FIRST FEMALE THIRD GENERATION DUAL CHAMPION BRED BY SAME BREEDERDC Bar H Blue Camo
FIRST ACDCA NATIONAL SPECIALTY HERDING CHAMPIONDC Buzzards Rope to Catchem Owned by Cappy Pruett
OBEDIENCE
FIRST OBEDIENCE TITLEGlen Iris Boomerang CDX
FIRST UTILITY TITLEMitchell’s Tina Marie UD
FIRST OBEDIENCE TRIAL CHAMPIONOTCH Katrina Piglet Roo TD
AGILITY
FIRST TO OBTAIN BOTH AX & MX AGILITY TITLES (PRECEDES MACH TITLE)AMG Levi Blue Sundowner CD, AAD, HT, HIC, MX, AX
(AX - 7/19/96 MX 5/4/97
FIRST MACH (MASTER AGILITY CHAMPION) TITLEMACH Tucker HS (Titled 10/13/01 age 7 years, 10 months)
FIRST CHAMPION OF RECORD TO OBTAIN A MACHCH MACH Drovers Winning Streak (Titled 3/4/04, age 8 yrs 7 months)
FIRST CHAMPION OF RECORD WITH HERDING & OBEDIENCE TITLES TO OBTAIN A MACH TITLECH MACH Millennium Falcon, CD, HT (Titled 6/12/05 age 5 yrs 5 months)
FIRST TO HOLD MULTIPLE MACH TITLESMACH2 Tucker HS (8/31/02 Age 8 years, 9 months)
TRACKING
FIRST CHAMPION TO EARN TRACKING TITLESCH Fischer Jesters Blue Magic TD
FIRST CHAMPION TO HOLD BOTH UTILITY & TRACKING TITLESCH Wagga Wagga Blue Stanley UDT
FIRST TO HOLD BOTH UTILITY & TRACKING DOG EXCELLENT TITLESOzarkmist Deja Blue UDTX
FIRST ACD TO HOLD A CHAMPION TRACKER TITLECT Jake UD VER
RALLY
FIRST TO EARN RALLY TITLES (2005 newly sanctioned by AKC)CH Drywood Cinnameg The Hug Bug
CH Duwest Kirby Dakota Rust CD
Chase the Cloud
Jaroo’s Sweet Meggie Bleu CD NA OAJ
Scrapper Jim
Hit N Heel No Red Light “Roxy” RN NA NAJ
Plateau’s Poke Salad “Annie” CDX AX AXJ NAP OJP AAD SM RN QW HIC
FIRST TO EARN RALLY ADV. EXCELLENT TITLE (RAE)CH HGF Speckled Legacy Of Vegas CDX, RAE, HSAsd, HXAc, OTDcs, ATDd, HTDId, HTADIId, HRDIII, CGC, HIC, TDI "Reno" Completed Title 5/7/2006
CH Defisja’s Jazzy Red Legacy CDX, RAE, HSAsd, HXAc, OTDcsd, HRDIII, CGC, TDI
OTHER OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS
FIRST ACD TO HAVE AN OFA NUMBERMorses Nojack 1977
FIRST ASCA WTCH THAT WAS ALSO AN AKC CHDC Solo’s Blue Banjo
FIRST TO EARN A SCHUTZHUND TITLERickey’s Dude, CDX, TD, Sch
FIRST BISS ACD TO EARN ADVANCED HERDING TITLEBISS CH BD Taylryder Tufferenhell HSAs, RN, CGC, HXAs
Owned by Deb Mintzer
FIRST ACD TO PLACE BEST OF OPPOSITE AND TAKE HIGH IN TRIAL CATTLE AT SAME NATIONAL SPECIALTY SHOWCH Dalaussies SweetGrass Sara, HSAcs, NA Owned by Alison Deilke
FIRST ACD OTCH TO HAVE A CATTLE HERDING TITLE AND FIRST OTCH AND CHCH Kylie’s Once in a Red Moon, UDX, OM3, HSAscd
Owned by Ellen Beasley
FIRST ACDS TO RECEIVE CHIC NUMBERBonza Hot To Trot Cheyenne (51595)
Briarmoor’s Divine Miss M (51588)
Callme Justa Walk In Paradise (51596)
Defisja’s Honey Bear Legacy (51594)
Defisja’s Jaz Saxony Blues (51586)
Defisja’s Jazzy Red Legacy (51592)
Defisja’s Musical Sax Legacy (51591)
Defisja’s Wild Apache Legacy (51593)
Duwest Jackrabbit (51598)
Glendhenmere’s Victory Of Jazman (51587)
HGF Speckled Legacy Of Vegas (51589)
One Two Taylryders Eviction Note (51599)
Sf Maxwell Smart (51590)
Treasures Buckle Bunny (51597)